Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

In order to provide an efficient service to you, FertilityCheck needs to collect and use personal information about you. We appreciate the sensitivity of personal health information, particularly in an area that is as important to you as Reproductive Health. We undertake to keep your information confidential and use it only in accordance with this policy.

1.1 FertilityCheck ("we", "us", "our") respects all users ("you", "your") right to privacy. This privacy statement "Privacy Statement" (together with our Website Terms & Conditions of Use ("Terms") and any other documents referred to on them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our principles and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be managed by us.
1.2 The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices relating to this Website. To understand your rights, you will need to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Terms. Each time you use this Website you are bound by the current Privacy Statement and this should be reviewed each time you use the Website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we take no responsibility for the use of any information about you, which is collected as a result of your use of these web sites. This privacy policy does not extend to any web site operated by anybody other than us.
1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the data controller is Dr Michelle O’Connor, Fertility Check, Victoria Station, Victoria Cross, Cork, Ireland.

2. Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

By using this Website you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Statement both on your own behalf and on behalf of others whose data you might supply to us. If you do not agree with or you are uncomfortable with points outlined in this Privacy Statement, you have the option to discontinue using this Website. We reserve the right to make modifications to this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the Website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acceptance of those changes.

3. Collection of Personal Information for Testing and Advice

Information collected and processed by us will be information provided by you when registering to use the Website, purchasing or availing of services, posting material or requesting further services.

3.1 FertilityCheck will collect information needed to provide a complete and accurate assessment of your Reproductive Health.
This information may include:

  • Contact details
  • Medical history
  • Previous fertility testing or treatments results
  • Semen sample production details

3.2 If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
3.3 We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to partake in them. Your customer experience would remain unaffected. These would only be conducted in relation to the improvement of services provided by FertilityCheck and would be treated in the strictest confidence.
3.4 We may collect and process data concerning details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.

4. Cookies

Cookies are commonly used to track online traffic activity. A cookie is a block of data sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer. They enhance the user experience by saving customized preferences. Our Website uses cookies to manage your shopping cart. You can choose to reject all cookies, but this will impede the customization of our service.

5. Use & Disclosure

FertilityCheck may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between
    you and us.
  • Sending of specimens for analysis.
  • Communication with a referring medical practitioner.
  • Referral to another medical practitioner, hospital or health provider.
  • Account keeping and billing.
  • The management of our practice, including quality assurance, practice
    accreditation and database maintenance.
  • Complaints handling and notification to our insurers.
  • Disclosure to third parties where legally required to do so, or in order to
    enforce or apply our Terms and other agreements; or to protect the rights,
    property, or safety of FertilityCheck, our users, or others. This may include
    exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the
    purposes of fraud protection.
  • Compliance with regulatory requirements for confidential review and auditing.
  • In addition, we may use non-identifying information taken from your medical
    file for data analysis and research.
6. Security

FertilityCheck takes security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures and reviewing these measures regularly.
Online security of this Website is a priority. We endeavor to ensure that your data is stored securely and to prevent unauthorised access. There are security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, which include secure hosting and password encryption. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. While we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

7. Retention of Records

There are no specific regulatory requirements in relation to the retention of records relating to male fertility testing. However www.medicalprotection.org recommend healthcare records of an adult are retained for eight years after their last treatment or death.
It is our policy to retain hardcopy medical forms for five years following testing.
These will be accessible to the patient during this period unless a patient requests otherwise.

8. Your Rights

Your right exists to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35 and this request should be addressed within forty days. Your rights include access to your data, to have inaccuracies in personal details about you changed/erased, to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by means of a request in writing to FertilityCheck, Victoria Station, Victoria Cross Road, Cork, or by emailing us at info@fertilitycheck.ie.

Company information

FertilityCheck is a company registered in the Irish Republic under company number 454123B and whose registered office is at Fertility Check, Victoria Station, Victoria Cross Road, Cork, Ireland. Our phone number is 083-1006001

Contact Information

You can email us at info@fertilitycheck.ie with any comments, queries, concerns or requests for further information.

© 2017 Fertility Check

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer